As the UK's largest blender of wax, Kerax recognise the growing demand for Paraffin Wax alternatives for an icreasingly demanding market.
Certified and responsibly sourced, Kerax natural wax is also sourced in the UK wherever possible. In line with our policy of "Always Available," we are often able to supply within 4-5 days of order placement.
Cleaner-burning and with noted environmental benefits, natural wax is often the preferred choice for the discerning consumer.
The most widely known natural wax is beeswax. This is used in candles, cosmetics and personal care products. Besides beeswax Kerax can offer Carnauba, Soy, Rape & Palm waxes. Additionally Kerax offers Stearic Acid in flake or powder form.
The accompanying table shows many of the natural waxes available from Kerax- if you don't see what you are looking for then please let us know.
As with our full range of wax products we are able to blend to your exact specifications, ensuring you are supplied with the ideal blend for your wax and wick requirements.
Please contact us for more details
| Item | Description | Typical Melting Point | Typical Acid Value | Typical Saponification Value | Typical Ester Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerawax 3658 | Stearic Acid Bead | 52 | 209 | 210 | 0.7 Max | |
| Kerawax 2550 | White Beeswax BP | 62 | 20 | 90 | 75 | |
| Kerawax 2555 | Yellow Beeswax BP | 62 | 20 | 90 | 75 | |
| Kerawax 2600 | Carnauba BP fine powder | 81 | 4 | 85 | 82 | |
| Kerawax 1150 | Palm Wax | 44 | - | - | - | |
| Kerawax 1155 | Palm Wax | 57.5 | - | - | - | |
| Kerawax 1160 | Soy Wax | 46 | - | - | - | |
| Kerawax 1170 | Rapeseed Wax | 45 | - | - | - | |
| Kerawax 1175 | Rapeseed Wax | 68 | - | - | - |