Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) or castor wax is used in capacitors, coatings and greases, cosmetics, electrical carbon paper, lubrication, polishes, and where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required.
Castor wax is also useful as a top coat varnish for leather, wood & rubber.
12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid (12-HSA) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil, 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a high melting, brittle, waxy solid at ambient temperatures and should be stored away from heat to avoid deterioration.
A non-toxic, non-hazardous material, it has limited solubility in many organic solvents and is insoluble in water.
It is used in lithium and calcium greases, and in the manufacture of acrylic polymers, as an internal lubricant for plastic mouldings, coatings for automotive, equipment, appliances and architectural applications.
We are proud to boast industry leading products suitable for a wide array of application and product requirements.
We believe industry leading customer service, delivery and innovation allow us to meet our ever increasing client demands.
| Grade | Description | Melting Point | Acid Value | Iodine Value | Hydroxyl Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keratech 1800 | HCO Flake | 86 | 2 | 2.5 | 160 |
| Keratech 4207 | HCO Standard | 86 | 2 | 2.5 | 160 |
| Keratech 1307.1 | HCO Fine | 86 | 2 | 2.5 | 160 |
| Keratech 1708 | 12HSA Flake | 75 | 183 | 2 | 160 |
| Keratech 5438 | 12HSA Standard | 75 | 183 | 2 | 160 |
| Keratech 5440 | 12HSA Fine | 75 | 183 | 2 | 160 |