Kerax Ltd

Making wax work


Stearic Acid

Stearic acid comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (genitive: stéatos), which means tallow.

 

Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastels, cosmetics and for softening rubber.

 

Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. 

 

Our policy of 'Always Available' ensures short lead times for our customers - often within 4- 5 days of placement of order.

 

Speak to our team to discuss your order requirement and how Kerax can make the process of doing business easier than you thought possible.

 

 

 

 

 


 

GradeCongealing PointViscosity @ 100CPenetration @ 25CColour
Kerawax 3658545.0510 - 20